Checklist Of Waterbirds Of Mokarsagar

GREBES - Podicipedidaeae

1  Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
2  Little Grebe P. ruficollis (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

PELICANS -Pelicanidae

3 Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
4  Dalmatian Pelican P. philippensis crispus (P. crispus)

CORMORANTS/DARTER - Phalacrocoracidae (Phalacrocoracidae & Anhingidae)

5 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
6 Indian Cormorant P. fuscicollis
7 Little Cormorant P. niger
8 Darter Darter/Snakebird Anhinga rufa melanogaster (Anhinga melanogaster)

HERONS, EGRETS, BITTERNS - Ardeidae

9 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
10 Purple Heron A. purpurea
11 BIack-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
12 Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
13 Little Heron Butorides striatus
14 Western Reef Egret Egretta gularis
15 Great Egret Ardea alba (Casmerodius albus)
16 Intermediate Egret Egretta intermedia (Mesophoyx intermedia)
17 Little Egret Egretta garzetta
18 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
19 Yellow Bittern lxobrychus sinensis
20 Great Bittern Bittern Botaurus stellaris

STORKS - Ciconiidae

21 Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
22 Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus
23 Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
24 White Stork Ciconia ciconia
25 Black Stork Ciconia nigra
26 Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans

IBISES & SPOONBILL - Threskiornithidae

27 Black-headed Ibis Thresskiomis aethiopica (T.mela-nocephalus)
28 Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa
29 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
30 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia

FLAMINGOS - Phoenicopteridae

31 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus
32 Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopterus minor

DUCKS & GEESE - Anatidae (Anatidae & Dendrocygnidae)

33 Greylag Goose Anser anser
34 Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
35 Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanic
36 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
37  Northern Pintail Anas acuta
38 Common Teal A. crecca
39 Spot-billed Duck A. poecilorhyncha
40 Mallard A. platyrhynchos
41 Gadwall A. strepera
42 Eurasian Wigeon A. penelope
43 Garganey A. querquedula
44 Marbled Duck Marmaronetta angustirostris
45 Northern Shoveller A. clypeata
46 Common Pochard Aythya ferina
47 Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
48 Cotton Pigmy- Goose Nettapus coromandelianus
49 Comb Duck Sarkidiomis melanotos

CRANES - Gruidae

50 Common Crane Grus grus
51 Demoiselle Crane Anthropoides virgo
52 Sarus Crane Grus antigone

RAILS, CRAKES, WATERHEN, COOTS - Rallidae

53 White breasted Waterhen A.phoenicurus
54 Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
55 Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropu
56 Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
57 Common Coot Fulica atra

JACANAS - Jacanidae

58 Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus

PAINTED SNIPE - Rostratulidae

59 Greater Painted Snipe Rostratuln benghalensis

STILT, AVOCET - Recurvirostridae (Charadriidae)

60 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
61 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avocetta

STONE CURLEW- Burhunidae

62 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
63 Great Thick-knee B. Magnirostris recurvirostris
64 Oriental Pratincole G.p.maldiviuarum
65 Indian Curser Cursorius coromandelicus

WADERS-Plovers, Lapwings, Sandpippers, Snipes, Godwits, Curlews, Phalaropes etc. -Charadriidae (Charadriidae & Scolopacidae)

66 White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus
67 Sociable Lapwing V. gregarious
68 Red-wattled Lapwing V. indicus
69 Yellow-wattled Lapwing V. malabaicus
70 Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
71 Grey Plover P. squatarola
72 Common Ringed Plover C. hiaticuln
73 Little Ringed Plover C. dubius
74 Kentish Plover C. alexandrinus
75 Eurasian Curlew N. arquata
76 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
77 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
78 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
79 Common Redshank T. totanus
80 Marsh Sandpiper T. stagnatilis
81 Common Greenshank T. nebularia
82 Wood Sandpiper T. glareola
83 Terek Sandpiper T. terek (Xenus cinereus)
84 Common Sandpiper T. hypoleucos
85 Ruddy Turnstone Arenarea interpres
87 Common Snipe G.gallinago
88 Little Stint C. minuta
89 Temminck’s Stint C. temminckii
90 Dunlin C. alpina
91 Curlew- Sandpiper C. testacea
92 Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
93 Ruff Philomachus pugnax
94 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus

GULLS & TERNS-Laridae

95 Yellow-legged Gull L. Argentatus
96 Heuglin’s Gull L. argentatus
97 Pallas’s Gull L. ichthyaetus
98 Brown-headed Gull L. brunnicephalus
99 Black-headed Gull L. ridibundus
100 Slender-billed Gull L. genei
101 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus
102 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
103 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne cas pia
104 River Tern S. aurantia
105 Common Tern S. hirundo
106 Little Tern S. albifrons
107 Saunder’s Little Tern S. saundersi
108 Lesser Crested Tern S. bengalensis
109 Sandwich Tern S. Sandvicensis

Water dependent Raptors- Pandionidae, Falconidae & Accipitridae

110 Osprey Pandalion haliaetus
111 Paregrine falcon Falco peregrinus
112 Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus spilonotus

Kingfishers- Alcedinidae, Halcyonidae & Cerylidae

113 Small Blue Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
114 Blue eared Kingfishers A. meninting
115 White-breasted Kingfisher Halcyon capensis
116 Lesser Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis

Swallows- Hirundinidae

117 Wire tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
118 Red-rumped Swallow H. daurica

Wagtails & Pipits- Motacillinae

119  White Wagtail Motacilla alba
120 Large Pied Wagtail M. maderaspatensis
121 Citrine Wagtail M. citrela
122 Yellow Wagail M. flava
123 Grey Wagtail M. cinerea